Is Made Good Cookies Snickerdoodle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b1

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, sweetly spiced cookies offer a crisp exterior and slightly tender center, with a light crumble. Reviewers commonly note a pleasant sweetness and kid-friendly appeal. Frequently used as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or accompaniment to coffee and tea, they are also enjoyed as a simple dessert or quick treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Gluten Free Flour Blend* (oat Flour*, Potato Starch*, Oat Hull Fiber*, Tapioca Starch*), Cane Sugar*, Sunflower Oil*, Palm Fruit Oil*, Tapioca Syrup*, Natural Flavors*, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Cinnamon*, Vegetable Extracts (broccoli, Spinach, Shiitake Mushroom, Beet).

Check Made Good Cookies Snickerdoodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking