Is Made Good Granola Bars Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
These granola bars deliver a mild chocolate-chip flavor with a balance of chewy and slightly crunchy textures, commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick coffee accompaniments. Reviewers often mention consistent sweetness, portable packaging, and soft chewiness; some note occasional crumbling or small portion size, while many cite convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
- vitamin a
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These granola bars deliver a mild chocolate-chip flavor with a balance of chewy and slightly crunchy textures, commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick coffee accompaniments. Reviewers often mention consistent sweetness, portable packaging, and soft chewiness; some note occasional crumbling or small portion size, while many cite convenience.
Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Vitamin B4, PURE GLUTEN FREE OATS *, AGAVE SYRUP *, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR *, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE *, COCOA BUTTER*), BROWN RICE SYRUP *, SUNFLOWER OIL *, INVERT CANE SYRUP *, BROWN RICE CRISPS *, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), NATURAL FLAVOR *, AGAR *, SALT. *ORGANIC.
Check Made Good Granola Bars Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Granola Bars Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


