Is Made Good Mixed Berry Granola Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic agar
  • natural flavour

organic agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry-forward notes with a chewy yet slightly crunchy texture; often described as portable and convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick breaks. Customer reviews commonly praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note occasional crumbliness, variability in inclusions, and sweetness level differing by batch, with occasional packaging issues reported widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pure Gluten-Free Oats, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Raisins, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Organic Inulin, Organic Dried Cranberries (Organic Apple Concentrate, Organic Cranberries, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Currants, Organic Freeze Dried Raspberries, Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Natural Flavour, Organic Agar, Salt.

Check Made Good Mixed Berry Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go