Is Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft-baked oat snack delivers mild chocolate-chip flavor and a tender, chewy texture with occasional melted-chip pockets. Consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go snacks. Reviews praise consistent softness and kid-friendly taste, though several mention small portion size and occasional crumbliness during transit or handling at times.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft-baked oat snack delivers mild chocolate-chip flavor and a tender, chewy texture with occasional melted-chip pockets. Consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go snacks. Reviews praise consistent softness and kid-friendly taste, though several mention small portion size and occasional crumbliness during transit or handling at times.
Ingredients
Pure gluten free oats*, gluten free oat flour*, Date paste*, brown rice syrup*, Vegetable glycerin*, Sunflower oil*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Chocolate chips* (cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*), Invert Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca starch*, Ground chia seeds*, Baking powder, Natural flavor*, Vegetable extracts (spinach, broccoli, orange, tomatoes, beets, shiitake mushrooms), Sea Salt. *Organic.
Check Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bar Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Bar · Bar


