Is Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, bite-sized cookies offer mild chocolate flavor and tender, cake-like texture; commonly used as snacks, lunchbox additions, or on-the-go treats. Reviewers frequently note pleasant softness, convenient packaging, and kid-friendly portions, while mentioning small size, sometimes muted chocolate intensity, occasional crumbling, and minor packaging inconsistencies reported by some shoppers across listings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND* (OAT FLOUR *, TAPIOCA STARCH *, GROUND CHIA SEEDS*), INVERT CANE SYRUP *, PALM FRUIT OIL*+, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR *, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE *, COCOA BUTTER*), SUNFLOWER OIL *, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN *, BAKING POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR *, VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, TOMATOES, BEETS, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS), SEA SALT. *ORGANIC. +SUSTAINABLE.

Check Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go