Is Made Good Vanilla Drizzled Granola Bites Cookies & Crème Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Gluten-free Oats*, Sugars* (cane Sugar*, Invert Cane Syrup*), Palm Fruit Oil†, Vanilla Drizzle* (cocoa Butter*, Cane Sugar*, Tapioca Starch*, Rice Syrup Solids*, Rice Maltodextrin*, Vanilla Extract*), Cocoa Powder* (processed With Alkali), Gluten-free Oat Flour*, Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavours*, Sea Salt, Vegetable Extracts (spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Ground Chia Seeds*, Baking Soda. *organic †sustainable.

Check Made Good Vanilla Drizzled Granola Bites Cookies & Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Granule

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go