Is Made With Plants Dairy-free Sesame Cream Cheese Smoked 250g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • miso

miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tahini (Sesame Seed Paste), Activated Cashew Nuts, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast, Miso (Soy Beans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter), Liquid Smoke, Citric Acid, Cultures

Check Made With Plants Dairy-free Sesame Cream Cheese Smoked 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Made With Plants Dairy-free Sesame Cream Cheese Smoked 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingTopping