Is Made With Plants Meat-free Meatballs In Mushroom Sauce With Mash 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy allergen
  • soy milk powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mushroom Sauce, Water, Mushrooms, Red Wine, Onion, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Seeded Mustard, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Ground Black Pepper, Mash, Potato, Soy Milk Powder, Plant-based Meatballs, Vegetable Protein (Soy), Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Thickeners, Vegetable Protein Powder, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Smoke Flavour, Beetroot Powder, Natural Colour (150A), Green Beans, View More

Check Made With Plants Meat-free Meatballs In Mushroom Sauce With Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Made With Plants Meat-free Meatballs In Mushroom Sauce With Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go