Is Madeira Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- gluten
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Water, Egg, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerine; Whey Powder, Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Colour: Lutein. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:
Check Madeira Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madeira Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


