Is MADELEINE TINY TREATS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- mono- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, EGGS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NONFAT MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONO- CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check MADELEINE TINY TREATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MADELEINE TINY TREATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Nerds Rainbow Tiny Tangy Crunchy Candy - 5oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


