Is MADRAS LENTILS & RED BEANS IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, MADRAS LENTILS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COARSE GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN LENTILS, ONION, RED BEANS, HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID), CUMIN, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER POWDER, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), NATURAL GHEE FLAVOR.

Check MADRAS LENTILS & RED BEANS IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, MADRAS LENTILS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep