Is Maeda-en Gourmet Bonbons Mochi Strawberry Sherbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavour

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Sugar), Cream, Whey, Natural Flavour, Beet Juice And Beet Powder (for Colour), Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Coating Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Trehalose, Egg Whites, Beet Juice And Beet Powder (for Colour), Dusted With Corn & Potato Starch. Contains Milk, Eggs.

Check Maeda-en Gourmet Bonbons Mochi Strawberry Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking