Is Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- skim milk
- cream
- ice cream milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ice cream milk, cream, sugar, cooked red beans (sugar, water, red beans), corn syrup solids, skim milk, whey, guar gum, caramel (for color), beet juice (for color), mono & diglycerides, natural & artificial flavor, cellulose gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, coating sugar, water, rice flour, trehalose, egg whites, dusted with corn & potato starch
Check Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


