Is Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ice cream milk, cream, sugar, cooked red beans (sugar, water, red beans), corn syrup solids, skim milk, whey, guar gum, caramel (for color), beet juice (for color), mono & diglycerides, natural & artificial flavor, cellulose gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, coating sugar, water, rice flour, trehalose, egg whites, dusted with corn & potato starch
Check Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maeda-En Mochi Ice Cream Red Bean - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


