Is Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ice cream
- dairy
- milk
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHERBET INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MANGO PUREE, CREAM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT(FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT(FOR COLOR), TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), BEET JUICE AND BEET POWDER(FOR COLOR)DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH.
Check Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


