Is Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SHERBET INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MANGO PUREE, CREAM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT(FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT(FOR COLOR), TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), BEET JUICE AND BEET POWDER(FOR COLOR)DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH.
Check Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maeda-En Mochi Mango Ice Cream - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


