Is Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- demineralized whey powder
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- dextrose
- sodium stearol lactylate
- diglycerides
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
demineralized whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SOY, SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANTS (GLYCEROL, SORBITOL), YEAST, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, DEMINERALIZED WHEY POWDER, EGG, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, MODIFIED STARCH, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SALT, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT), ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID)
Check Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maestro Massimo Chocolate Cornetto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


