Is MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Red Wine, Onions, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Cooked Mafalda Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Asparagus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat

Check MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch