Is MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef tallow
- beef extract
- beef flavor
- cooked beef
- cream
- milk
- egg
- egg whites
- lactic acid
- butter
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Red Wine, Onions, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Cooked Mafalda Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Asparagus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat
Check MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


