Is MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- cooked beef
- beef tallow
- beef flavor
- lactic acid
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Red Wine, Onions, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Cooked Mafalda Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Asparagus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat
Check MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


