Is MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat flour
- wheat
- beef flavor
- yeast extract
- flavoring
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Red Wine, Onions, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid), Cooked Mafalda Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Asparagus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat
Check MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
MAFALDA PASTA WITH ASPARAGUS IN A RICH RAGU SAUCE is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


