Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Maggi Recipe Base Beef Goulash Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated beefy flavor with a rich, savory profile and a thick, velvety texture that simmers into a hearty stew or sauce. Commonly used to make quick goulash, casseroles, or noodle and potato dishes. Customers note convenient preparation, robust taste, and occasional comments about strong saltiness or intensity in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Our Ingredients: Stock Powder: Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Corn Seasoning, Onion (4.8%), Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Garlic; Vegetable: Tomato (6.5%); Spices: Paprika (5%), Chilli, White Pepper; Herb: Parsley (2.2%). May Contain Celery, Fish, Milk, Mustard, Soy. Gluten Free</p>

Check Maggi Recipe Base Beef Goulash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maggi Recipe Base Beef Goulash is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup