Is Maggi Chinese Fried Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stock Powder: Garlic (20%), Corn Seasoning, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion (7%), Soy Sauce Powder (5%) [soy Sauce (derived From Wheat), Salt, Vegetable Fat], Potato Starch, Vegetable Oil, Spices: Ginger (14%), Black Pepper (0.6%).

Check Maggi Chinese Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry