Is Maggi Recipe Base Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A dry recipe base delivering a creamy, mildly spiced butter-chicken profile with a smooth, saucy texture when prepared. Commonly used to create quick stovetop curries with chicken, paneer or vegetables and served over rice or with flatbreads. Reviewers note convenience and ease of use; some cite variable seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Our Ingredients: Stock Powder: Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Corn Seasoning, Smoked Salt; Spices: Ginger (9.5%), Garam Masala (8.5%), Paprika, Coriander Seeds (2.8%), Fenugreek, Turmeric (1.3%), Chilli (0.9%), Cumin Seeds, White Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Star Anise, Cardamom, Cloves; Vegetable: Tomato

Check Maggi Recipe Base Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maggi Recipe Base Butter Chicken is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep