Is Maggi Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Onion Powder and Less Than 2% of Garlic, Dehydrated Chicken, Turmeric, Spices, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor (Celery), TBHQ (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Maggi Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep