Is Maggi Hot Mealz Spicy Curry Flavour Noodles 90g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour 56
  • wheat gluten
  • starches
  • flavour enhancers
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

wheat flour 56

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
starches
flavour enhancers

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour 56.0%, Palm Oil, Starches, Salt, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Glutamate), Potassium Chloride, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dried Leek 0.05%, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Garlic, Humectant (Triphosphates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Firming Agents (Potassium, Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Caramalised Sugar, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Paprika Extract), Acid (Acetic Acid)

Check Maggi Hot Mealz Spicy Curry Flavour Noodles 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go