Is Maggi Aromatic Liquid Seasoning Sauce 100ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin liquid offering a concentrated savory umami flavor and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season soups, stir-fries, marinades, and dipping sauces; users report it adds pronounced depth with small amounts. Reviews note strong, salty intensity, convenient pourable bottle, and overall usefulness across quick home-cooking applications and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Water, Wheat Protein, Salt), Water, Flavourings (with Wheat), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate), Salt, Sugar

Check Maggi Aromatic Liquid Seasoning Sauce 100ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Aromatic Liquid Seasoning Sauce 100ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep