This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Maggi Professional Rich Gravy Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Modified Starch (1422), Iodised Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Fat, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Colour (150c), Onion Powder, Flavours, Food Acid (330), Spice. Contains Wheat and Gluten. It may also contain Fish, Milk, Soy, Celery, Mustard, Crustacean and Sulphites.

Check Maggi Professional Rich Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Maggi Professional Rich Gravy Mix | Spoonful