Is Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat,rosemary Extract,sunflower Lecithin), Cheese (Milk,cheese (Milk,salt,starter Culture,enzymes),salt,food Acid (Citric)), Glucose, Onion, Iodised Salt, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Mustard, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Flavour, Parsley, Colour (Beetroot Powder,turmeric), White Pepper

Check Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide Dish