Is Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat,rosemary Extract,sunflower Lecithin), Cheese (Milk,cheese (Milk,salt,starter Culture,enzymes),salt,food Acid (Citric)), Glucose, Onion, Iodised Salt, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Mustard, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Flavour, Parsley, Colour (Beetroot Powder,turmeric), White Pepper

Check Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSide Dish