Is Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- milk solids
- cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat,rosemary Extract,sunflower Lecithin), Cheese (Milk,cheese (Milk,salt,starter Culture,enzymes),salt,food Acid (Citric)), Glucose, Onion, Iodised Salt, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Mustard, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Flavour, Parsley, Colour (Beetroot Powder,turmeric), White Pepper
Check Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Maggi Sauce Mix Cheese, Onion & Herb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


