Is maggi Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • natural identical chicken flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural identical lovage flavor
  • natural celery flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate), Palm Fat, S Cornstarch, Sugar, Natural Identical Chicken Flavor, Glucose Syrup, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Natural Dried Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Leek), Colorant: Caramel, Natural Celery Flavor, Natural Identical Lovage Flavor, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colorant: Turmeric, Natural Garlic Flavor, Contains Eggs, Celery, Milk And Gluten, May Contain Soya, Store In A Cool, Dry Place

Check maggi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown