Is maggi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken powder
  • eggs
  • chicken fat
  • natural identical chicken flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural identical lovage flavor
  • natural celery flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate), Palm Fat, S Cornstarch, Sugar, Natural Identical Chicken Flavor, Glucose Syrup, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Natural Dried Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Leek), Colorant: Caramel, Natural Celery Flavor, Natural Identical Lovage Flavor, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colorant: Turmeric, Natural Garlic Flavor, Contains Eggs, Celery, Milk And Gluten, May Contain Soya, Store In A Cool, Dry Place

Check maggi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown