Is maggi Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • natural identical chicken flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural identical lovage flavor
  • natural celery flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate), Palm Fat, S Cornstarch, Sugar, Natural Identical Chicken Flavor, Glucose Syrup, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Natural Dried Vegetables (Onion, Parsley, Leek), Colorant: Caramel, Natural Celery Flavor, Natural Identical Lovage Flavor, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colorant: Turmeric, Natural Garlic Flavor, Contains Eggs, Celery, Milk And Gluten, May Contain Soya, Store In A Cool, Dry Place

Check maggi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown