Is maggi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Palm Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Thickener (Guar Gum), Flour Treatment Agents (Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Seasoning: Corn Starch, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Natural Identical Vegetable Flavour, Leek, Celery, Pepper, Add, Gontains Wheat Gluten, Celery And Soya, May Contain Traces Of Crustaceans, Fish, Mustard And Milk, East Citric

Check maggi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep