Is Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g Gluten Free?

Description
A rich, savory finishing sauce with a thick, velvety texture that coats meats and sides easily. Commonly used to finish roast beef, chicken, mashed potatoes and pies, reviewers praise its depth of flavor and convenience, while some note occasional saltiness and concerns about price, jar size and availability in stores.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, savory finishing sauce with a thick, velvety texture that coats meats and sides easily. Commonly used to finish roast beef, chicken, mashed potatoes and pies, reviewers praise its depth of flavor and convenience, while some note occasional saltiness and concerns about price, jar size and availability in stores.
Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE PUREE (26%) (ONION, CELERY, CARROT, WATER, POTATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, MUSHROOM EXTRACT POWDER, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), PEAR PUREE, VERJUICE, MAGGIE BEEF QUINE PASTE (4.0%), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Maggie Beer Rich & Thick Gravy Finishing Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


