Is Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum (Stabilizers)

Check Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Maggio Premium Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 15 Oz. | Spoonful