Is Magic Spoon Protein Pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • casein
  • calcium citrate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (casein, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen), Sweetener Blend (allulose, Erythritol, Sugar, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monkfruit Extract), Glycerin, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Water, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Polydextrose, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Salt, Nonfat Milk Powder, Citrus Fiber, Baking Soda, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Malic Acid, Calcium Citrate. Contains Milk.

Check Magic Spoon Protein Pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go