Is Magical Berry All-In-One Kids Protein Smoothie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- collagen
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate (grass-fed, undenatured), Collagen (grass-fed), Organic Banana Powder, Organic Strawberry Powder, Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract Powder, Organic Blue Spirulina Extract, Unrefined Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Monk Fruit Extract
Check Magical Berry All-In-One Kids Protein Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magical Berry All-In-One Kids Protein Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
Trader Joe's Banana & Butter Almond Butter Protein Smoothie Beverage With Coconut Water & Pea Protein
Bolthouse Farms Perfectly Protein Breakfast Smoothie, Strawberry Parfait
About this product
Beverage · Liquid, Bottle


