Is MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE PLUS 150MG - 120 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- taurine
- mg of magnesium from 63of magnesium oxide
- mg of magnesium from 900of pure
- fully reacted magnesium bisglycinate
- +1 more
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Elemental Magnesium Provided By:, Mg Of Magnesium From 900Of Pure, Fully Reacted Magnesium Bisglycinate, Mg Of Magnesium From 63Of Magnesium Oxide, Taurine, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE PLUS 150MG - 120 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE PLUS 150MG - 120 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MAGNESIUM BISGLYCINATE PLUS 150MG - 120 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


