Is Magnum Almond Duet Almond Ice Cream With a Brown Sugar Almond Butter Swirl, Fully Dipped in Milk Chocolate With Almonds and Half Dipped in Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bars, Almond Duet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL (FOR COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.

Check Magnum Almond Duet Almond Ice Cream With a Brown Sugar Almond Butter Swirl, Fully Dipped in Milk Chocolate With Almonds and Half Dipped in Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Bars, Almond Duet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go