Is Magnum Classic Ice Cream 8 x 110 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter oil
- e407
- whole milk powder
- milk
- whey concentrate
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- e160a
- e471
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, cocoa butter�, whey concentrate (MILK), cocoa mass�, coconut oil, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, BUTTER oil, emulsifiers (E471, SOYA lecithin, E476), stabilisers (E410, E412, E407), vanilla bean pieces, flavourings, colour (E160a). Gluten Free. �Rainforest Alliance Certified�
Check Magnum Classic Ice Cream 8 x 110 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Classic Ice Cream 8 x 110 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Classic Ice Cream 8 x 110 ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


