Is Magnum Dairy Free Sea Salt Caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Magnum dairy free sea salt caramel is a delicious and indulgent treat. Made with non-dairy ice cream, it is dipped in non-dairy Belgian chocolate, known for its exceptional flavor and aroma. The ice cream itself is crafted using a special Belgian chocolate recipe that includes a velvety caramel sauce. This combination creates a rich and satisfying dessert experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, Magnum's reputation for quality and taste speaks for itself. The dairy-free option allows those with dietary restrictions to enjoy this delightful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Cocoa Components (17%^) (cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Coconut Oil, Glucose, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Pea Protein, Emulsifiers (sunflower Lecithin, E471), Sea Salt (0.3%), Stabilisers (e410, E412), Flavours, Colour (e150d). ^100 Cocoa Components From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms. Contains Gluten Containing Cereals (wheat). May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Magnum Dairy Free Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Magnum Dairy Free Sea Salt Caramel is available at 4 retailers

TescoOcadoWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go