Is Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- milk fat
- cream
- nonfat milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, RASPBERRY PUREE, MILK FAT, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF: RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.
Check Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


