Is Magnum Glace Bâtonnet Mini Chocolat Noir Intense 6x55ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • rehydrated skim milk
  • e442
  • e471
  • concentrated butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk chocolate ice-cream coated with dark chocolate (33%) (3% milk chocolate in milk chocolate ice-cream)

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Rehydrated skim milk, cocoa mass, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, coconut oil, low-fat cocoa powder, cocoa butter, concentrated butter, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, E471, E442), whole milk powder, stabilizers (E410, E407). May contain almonds. Gluten-free. ¹Rainforest Alliance verified. ra.org.

Check Magnum Glace Bâtonnet Mini Chocolat Noir Intense 6x55ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go