Is Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Rich caramel and pronounced sea-salt notes combine with a thick, crisp coating and a smooth, creamy interior; consumers often report a satisfying contrast of textures. Common uses include an after-meal treat or on-the-go snack. Reviews note indulgent flavor, occasional melting in warm conditions, and generally positive feedback overall among purchasers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
distilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramel and pronounced sea-salt notes combine with a thick, crisp coating and a smooth, creamy interior; consumers often report a satisfying contrast of textures. Common uses include an after-meal treat or on-the-go snack. Reviews note indulgent flavor, occasional melting in warm conditions, and generally positive feedback overall among purchasers.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Gllucose-Fructose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% of : Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Sun Flower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Distilled MonoGlycerides, Caramel Color, Mono and Diglycerides.
Check Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


