Is Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar Vegan?

Description
Rich caramel and pronounced sea-salt notes combine with a thick, crisp coating and a smooth, creamy interior; consumers often report a satisfying contrast of textures. Common uses include an after-meal treat or on-the-go snack. Reviews note indulgent flavor, occasional melting in warm conditions, and generally positive feedback overall among purchasers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- distilled monoglycerides
- chocolate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramel and pronounced sea-salt notes combine with a thick, crisp coating and a smooth, creamy interior; consumers often report a satisfying contrast of textures. Common uses include an after-meal treat or on-the-go snack. Reviews note indulgent flavor, occasional melting in warm conditions, and generally positive feedback overall among purchasers.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Gllucose-Fructose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Less Than 2% of : Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Sun Flower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Distilled MonoGlycerides, Caramel Color, Mono and Diglycerides.
Check Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Non Dairy Sea Salt Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


