Is Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey solids
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk powder
whey solids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, water, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, coconut fat, caramelised sugar syrup (4.5%), glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), butter oil (MILK), emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), sea salt, stabilisers (locust bean gum, tara gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring. May contain almond. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go