Is Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • whole milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins
  • e471
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey solids
whole milk powder
reconstituted skimmed milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, water, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, coconut fat, caramelised sugar syrup (4.5%), glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), butter oil (MILK), emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), sea salt, stabilisers (locust bean gum, tara gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring. May contain almond. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go