Is Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • e471

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, water, cocoa butter¹, cocoa mass¹, coconut fat, caramelised sugar syrup (4.5%), glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), butter oil (MILK), emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), sea salt, stabilisers (locust bean gum, tara gum, guar gum, carrageenan), flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring. May contain almond. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Magnum Salted Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 3x 100 ml | Spoonful